Stewards Council

Stewards represent GEs in their work areas, organize new Members, monitor working conditions and contract abuses, educate and mobilize Members, and vote in the Executive Council.

Each department or work area has at least one designated Steward position, with more allotted proportionally according to the number of GEs in each department. Stewards are elected following a nomination process (at the end of Winter or at the Spring GMM) and a vote among the Members in their respective work areas. In the event of a vacancy, the President or VP of Organizing may appoint someone to be a Steward.

Your department or work area might not have a Steward; vacant positions are indicated on the list. If you are willing to fill a vacant Steward position for your department, please contact either the VP of Organizing or the Staff Organizer.

For more information about Stewards’ duties, visit the Union’s Bylaws or the Stewards’ Handbook.

 


Contact all Lead Stewards at leadstewards@gtff.net.

DepartmentsLead StewardEmail
HumanitiesReese Hallerhumanities@gtff.net
Social SciencesIsabella Clarksocialsciences@gtff.net
Natural SciencesSam Shepherdnaturalsciences@gtff.net
Arts & EducationEllee Stapletonarts.education@gtff.net

 

School/Department

Department Steward(s)

Architecture Manas Murthy
Art  
Communication Disorders and Science Jim Wright
Counseling Psych Mary Marchetti
Wyatt Keuter
Education Studies Nicholette DeRosia
Mary Cartee
History of Art & Arch Joe Sussi
Landscape Architecture Ellee Stapleton
Evan Elderbrock
Music Alessandro Andrade da Fonseca
Morgan Bates
Dan Cho
Jared Fischer
JP Lempke
PPPM Eric Burdette
School Psychology David Fainstein
Special Ed/ Clinical Sciences Stacy Arbuckle
Theatre Anna Dulba-Barnett
   
Classics Aidan Kolar
Comp Lit Matt Fellows
JB Simonnet
Creative Writing Daniel Chung
Lucas Rocci
Cultural Studies  
English Cassie Galentine
Taylor McDougal
June Manuel
Molly Hatay-Ferens
Travis Heeren
Caela Fenton
Paul Kratwell-Tierney
Ethnic Studies Jill Torres
Abram Fernandez
German & Scan Lisa Hoellis
Kaitlin Yeomans
History Moeko Yamazaki
Kylie Young
Adam Quinn
Library Devin Lea
Philosophy Tali Bitton
Òscar Ralda Kenny Knowlton Jr.
REEES Verena Zabel
Romance Languages Macarena Tejada-Lopez,
Senna Steward
Spanish Lauren Miranda
Women’s Studies Operations Reese Haller (Philosophy)
   
Biology Jessie Masterman (OIMB)
Elliot Abe (ION)
Monika Ruwaimana (IEE)
Shola Aleru (IEE)
Stacy Lecichev-Connoly (ION)
Chemistry Samantha Shepherd(Pchem),
Hannah Bates(OI),
Christy McDevitt (OI),
Michael LeRoy(OI),
Michael Crawford(Pchem),
Nicole Paterson (IEEbutviachem?),
Checkers Marshall(OI),
Nic Nieves(Pchem),
Computer and Information Science Zayd Hammoudeh
Sam Schwartz
Sam Pollard
Earth Science Fatai Balogun
Monse Cascante
Lissie Connors
Maria Jose Marin Jarrin
Paul Regensburger
Human Physiology Kate Spitzley
Kat Carey
Mathematics Jay Hathaway
Ilan Weinschelbaum
Elliot Granath
Aurel Malapani
Corey Brooke
Physics Trevor Brunnenmeyer
Joel Doss
Tom Bouley
Prevention Science  
   
Anthropology Tanner Anderson
Victoria Olajide
Molly McBride
Nick Altensee
Business (Finance) Gretchen Gamrat
Economics Kyle Raze
Youssef Ait Benasser
Curtis Dlouhy
Environmental Studies Oriana Chafe
Folklore Taylor Burby
Geography Insang Song
Stuart Steidle
Jingshu Xia

International Studies Michelle Nikfarjam
LERC Larissa Petrucci
Linguistics Carla Consolini
Wesley Jones
Political Science Sarah Stach
Peter Suechting
Melissa Keller
Psychology Cameron Kay
Tamara Niella
Jonny Saunders
Max Drascher
Meghan Siritzky
Sociology David Purucker
Dalton Richardson
Jinsun Yang
Lola Loustaunau
SOJC//Media Studies Emilee Jackson
Kisa Clark
Emrakeb Assefa
Nermine Aboulez
Becca Cudmore